Cherokee Nation Foundation announces record amount of scholarship awards for 2023-24 academic year
With support from Cherokee Nation and private donors, the nonprofit organization is awarding more than $428,000 to 75 high school graduates and 61 current university students.
New scholarship recipients and awards are as follows
Jesse Armstrong, Stilwell High School: Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship
Brooke Bighorse, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Kitana Diver, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Madison Gatlin, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Conlie Smith, Oklahoma State University: Walker Family Scholarship
Kaylee Stewart, Stilwell High School: Frankie Hargis Scholarship
Seth Brown, Stilwell High School: John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship
Megan Boney, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Kristen Campbell, Tahlequah High School: CNF Oklahoma State University Scholarship
Madison Caviness, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Zach Cooper, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Bindie Copeland, University of Central Oklahoma: Levi, Hazel and Jo Ann Teague Memorial Scholarship
Todd Davis, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Andrew Giger, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Jaelyn Girty, Sequoyah High School: Cherokee Nation District 1 Agriculture Scholarship
Blaine Silka, Eastern Oklahoma State College: Cherokee Nation District 1 Agriculture Scholarship
Carl Stamps, Gore High School: Cherokee Nation District 1 Agriculture Scholarship
Garret Glory, Keys High School: Cherokee Scholars
Kate Kelley, Oklahoma State University: CNF Oklahoma State University Scholarship; Walker Family Scholarship
Alexis Marsh, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship; Peruzzi Family Scholarship
Jessica Olvera, Cave Springs High School: Cherokee Nation District 3 Scholarship
Carter Quetone, Keys High School: Cherokee Scholars
Rachel Rife, Northeastern State University: Charles Alan Beauchamp Scholarship
Asa Robbins, Northeastern State University: Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Elijah Rose, Hulbert High School: Cherokee Scholars
Jeremiah Ross, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Faith Springwater, Northeastern State University: Walker Family Scholarship
Isaiah Terrapin, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Chenoa Turtle, Oklahoma State University: Pathology Laboratory Associates Scholarship
Jimmie Washington, Sequoyah High School: Cherokee Scholars
Katelyn Williams, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Aleksey Clark, Locust Grove High School: Gary, Ryan and Agalisiga Helping Hand Scholarship
Bailey Fields, Rogers State University: Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship
Kelly Parsley, Northeastern State University: Indian Women's Pocahontas Club Scholarship
Hadlei Winfield, Pittsburg State University: Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Annalea Miller, Muskogee High School: CNF University of Tulsa Scholarship
Hannah Neugin, Sequoyah High School: James R. Upton Memorial Scholarship
Dawson Fleak, Oklahoma State University: Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor, USAF Memorial Scholarship
Jase Large, Verdigris High School: Brent and Janees Taylor RSU Business Scholarship
Adrienne Orcutt, Kansas State University: Levi, Hazel and Jo Ann Teague Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Boyd, Sallisaw High School: John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship
Elijah Stewart, Sallisaw High School: Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship
Kaden Warner, Sallisaw High School: Cherokee Scholars
Zachary Burnes, Carl Albert State College: Jack Forrest Scholarship
Randy Knight, University of Tulsa: Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Colton Starr, University of Arkansas: Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Brooklyn Brunner, University of Oklahoma: Rudisill Scholarship
Breelynn Vaughn, Sequoyah High School: Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Dalton Alsip, Seminole State College: Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship
Callie Atwell, Lee County High School, Georgia: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Erika Bass, Sherman High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Laela Bedjaoui, Lucas Christian Academy, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Jesse Benge, Naches Valley High School, Washington: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Gloria Bennett, Homeschool, Oklahoma: Champion Scholarship
Karlie Beshears, University of Central Oklahoma: Champion Scholarship
Bailey Bias, University of Kansas, Kansas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Lauren Bilby, Mountainside Academy, New Hampshire: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Austin Blair, University of Oklahoma: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Matthew Blair, University of Alabama, Alabama: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kara Boemio, Oklahoma Christian University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
James Brison, University of Central Oklahoma: Cherokee Nation At Large Scholarship
Scout Burns, Waxahachie High School: Champion Scholarship
Luke Cannon, Buckingham Christian Academy, California: Champion Scholarship
Audrey Carlile, Eastern Michigan University, Michigan: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Dagny Carlsson, Stanford University, California: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Mattison Clay, Stephen F. Austin State University, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Hunter Combs, Oklahoma State University: Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship; Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Brynna Conaway, Edmond North High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kennedy Copeland, University of Central Oklahoma: Champion Scholarship
Emyli Creekmore, University of Central Oklahoma: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Brooke Crownover, Rockhurst University, Missouri: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Mika Dew, Yukon High School: Champion Scholarship
Logan Doidge, Eugene High School, Oregon: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Matthew Embick, Gig Harbor High School, Washington: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Joshua Fergeson, University of Oklahoma: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Phoenix Franklin, Athens High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Maddox Freeman, Edmond Santa Fe High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Ava Garceau, Southmoore High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Dylan Ghezzo, University of Redlands, California: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Caitlin Givens, Fort Morgan High School, Colorado: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Leah Givens, Savannah College of Art and Design, Georgia: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Allie Glenn, Fort Lewis College, Colorado: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Delancey Griffin, Columbia University, New York: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Alex Gustin, East Central University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Bretton Hall, Oklahoma State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kylee Hall, Choctaw High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
William Hall, Texas Tech University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kai Halland, Arizona State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kiana Halland, University of California San Diego: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kaylynn Heath, Prague High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
James Hewitt, Southern Arkansas University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Lillian James, Salisbury University, Maryland: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Isabella Jenkins, St. Michael the Archangel High School, Louisiana: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Blake Johnston, Northwestern Oklahoma State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Ralph Keen, Elkhorn South High School, Nebraska: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Annalee Keys, Piedmont University, Georgia: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Aaliyah Knight, Oklahoma State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Malley Knight, University of Arkansas: Levi, Hazel and Jo Ann Teague Memorial Scholarship
Chandler Lawrence, Edmond Memorial High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Orion Little, University of Iowa: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Emma Lusk, South Dakota State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Olivia Marlow, University of Alabama: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Adison Massie, Sam Houston State University, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship; Levi, Hazel and Jo Ann Teague Memorial Scholarship
Rhett McDonald, Batesville High School, Arkansas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Hannah McHenry, Cole Valley Christian High School, Indiana: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Tayler Mohn, Pasadena Memorial High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Alluwee Moore, University of Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Abigail Nevers, Grand Canyon University, Arizona: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Thomas Nigro, Indiana University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Laryssa Nunn, Chandler High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kaden O’Neal, Sunnyvale High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Carson Osburn, Deer Creek High School: Cherokee Scholars
Cole Osburn, Memorial High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Eva Patton, Grace Academy, Arkansas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Abigail Quillin, Oklahoma State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Mallory Reed, Durant High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Ezeri Richardson-Cline, Sheyenne High School, North Dakota: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Rebecca Roberts, Baylor University, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Maximus Sasser, University of Oklahoma: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Isabelle Saunders, Airline High School, Louisiana: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Peyton Scott, Mustang High School: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Weston Shelley, McKinney High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Burke Sheppard, Olathe East High School, Kansas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Kiersten Shern, Lawton Chiles High School, Florida: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Trenton Smart, Brown University, Rhode Island: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Quentin Smith, University of North Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Shaylee Terrell, Texas State University: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Richard Weaver, Home School, Washington: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Leah Webb, Friendswood High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Andrew Wilkie, Neosho High School, Missouri: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Sophia Wright, Highland Park High School, Texas: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Lavender Yang, Classen School of Advanced Studies: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship; Clarkson Family Scholarship
Sylvain Yang, Classen School of Advanced Studies: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship
Xia Zellmer, Mat-Su Career and Technical High School, Alaska: Cherokee Nation At-Large Scholarship